-
Tongue Ferry

Robert J Munro    Lovat Scouts 
Hugh     Munro    Field Survey R.E. 

Upper Melness

Donald  Macleod   HMS President 
John     Macleod   RNR Tug Malta 
James   Macleod   RNR HMS Desire 

Mid Town 

William  Macdonald  Scots Guards 
J.D        Macdonald  Scots Guards 
Donald   Gow      Lovat Scouts 
Donald   G Gow     R.N.R 

Skinnet

 John    Mackay  Royal Scots
 Hugh      Mackay  RNR HMS Junior 
 Donald   Mackay   Lovat Scouts 
 George  Mackay   Lovat Scouts 
 Peter     Mackay   RNR SS Glenfoyle 
 Mackay  Mackay    P.P.C.L.I. * 
 John    Macdonald   RNR 
 Angus    Mackay      RNR HMS Alida 
 Andrew  Sutherland  17thCanadian Eng 
 Angus G  Sutherland  Lovat Scouts 
James    Sutherland  Lovat Scouts 
 Mackay A Mackay     H.L.I. 
 John     Mackay    R.F.A.  
 George   Mackay     RNR Hawke Batt 
 Donald    Mackay    HMS Haversham 
 Peter     Munro     N.Z Infantry Bde 
 Charles    Munro      A.S.C.M.T.
Jason     Gow        A.S.C.M.T. 
 George     Mackay     Canadian Scottish* 
 Alex      Mackay     Argylls 
 Alfred    Mackay     RNR RNR HMS Sapphire
 George     Mackay     Seaforths 

Strathen

 William      Gow    Lovat Scouts
 Robert      Mackay   RNR HMS Virgo 
 William  J  Mackay  Lovat Scouts 
 Christopher Mackay   Seaforths 
 Angus     Mackay     Camerons
 George   Gordon     RNR HMS Cardona 
 Angus    Mackay    RNR HMS Kent 
 Kenneth   Mackay    RNR HMS Emley 
 John  H    Mackay     RNR Hawke Batt 
John      Barnetson  Special Batt R.E.* 
 William    Barnetson   RNR HMS Edin Castle 
 Hugh     Barnetson   RNR HMS Kent 
 Alex      Macleod    RNR HMS Kent 
 Angus     Macleod    RNR HMS Kent 
 William    Macleod    RNR HMS Glenusk 
 Hector  A   Macleod     RNR HMS Kent 
 Kenneth   Mackay    Seaforths* 
 John        Morrison    RNR HMS Kent 
 David    Campbell   Canadian Scottish* 
David     Macleod    A.S.C. 
John      Macleod    RNR HMS Triumph 
James     Macleod    Seaforths
Alex      Macleod    RNR HMS Amethist 

Talmine 

 Robert  Macpherson   Canadian Infantry Bde 
 Murdo  Macpherson    Argylls* 
 George Macpherson   RNR HMS Pelorus 

Lower Talmine 

 George Gunn   RNR HMS Partridge 
 James   Pope   RNR HMS Maori 
 Hector     Pope  RNR HMS Valient 
 Charles M Gunn   Signals Section R.E. 
 George   Sutherland   N.Z Infantry Brigade 
 John   Cameron   Nova Scotia Rifles 

Lower Skinnet

 John Gunn  Seaforths
 Christopher Gow   RNR Coastal Patrol 
 Hector A     Gow   RNR HMD Leonard 
 George Gow   RNR Coastal Patrol 
 Hugh Gow   Lovat Scout 
 Hugh Mackay Lovat Scout Sharpshooter 
 Charles    Morrison   RNR HMS Northbrooke 
 George P Mackay    RNR HMS Kent 
 John  Mackay    Lovat Scout * 
 PeterMackay    RNR HMS Aspadel 

North Skinnet 

 George Gunn RNR HMS Partridge 21

North Talmine 

 Angus  Gunn RNR HMS Dufferin 

Achnahuigh 

 Joseph      Munro RNR HMS Kent 
 Donald       Munro RNR HMSTalbot 
 Archibald   Munro RNR HMS Excellent 
 Peter        Mackay RNR SS Missouri 
 Hector      Mackay  RNR Barracks Portsmouth 

 Crossroads

 George    Mackay  A.S.C.M.T. 

Port Vasgo 

 Robert      Mackay    RNR HMS Carrion
 Robert      Mackay    RNR Barracks Portsmouth 
 Angus      Mackay    RNR HMS Kent 
 Angus      Corbett    RNR Barracks Portsmouth 
 Alex         Corbett    RNR HMD Cherrio Lads 
 John   H    Corbet    RNR Trawler Section 
 Alex   A  Macleod    RNR HMS York 
 Donald     Macleod   RNR Barracks Portsmouth 
 William  A Gunn     RNR SS Lancashire 
 Angus     Gunn  RNR HMS Andes 

Midfield

 Donald    Maclean   M.G.C. ( Miltary Medal.) 
 John         Mackay   R.A.M.C. 
 Mackay     Mackay   RNR HMS Sherbourne
 John   A    Mackay   Seaforths 
 Angus      Macleod    RNR HMT Vera Grace 
 John        Macleod    RNR HMS Kent 
 William  A   Mackay   Argylls 

Strathen 

 Mackay     Mackay    Seaforths 
 Robert      Mackay    RNR HMML Patrol *
William    Mackay    RNR HMS Exyalore
John      Mackay    Canadian Scottish 
Murdo     Mackay    Lovat Scout 
Allan     Mackay    Lovat Scout 

Lubinvullen

John A Mackenzie Scots Guards 
John C Mackenzie  Royal Engineers
George  Mackenzie Scots Guards 
Hugh Mackenzie A.S.C.M.T
Hugh Mackay RNR HM Gunwharf

Achintyhalvie

Donald Macleod Australian Infantry
John H Macleod Seaforths 

Achnaver

Donald A Mackay RNR HMS Kent 
James R Mackay RNR HMS Renown
John D Mackay RNR HMAT1175

Dalnatree

John Mackay HMML Patrol 
Robert H Mackay HMS Connel

West Strathen 

Alex Mackay HMS Triumph
Neil Mackay HMS Challenger
Joseph Mackay HMS Kent
Robert J Mackay Seaforths
Cathel Kerr RNR Reserve 










Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint