-
 
TONGUE PARISH ROLL OF HONOUR 1914-18

 Braetongue      
Angus Clarke              Seaforths* 
 Jack Clarke               Seaforths 
 Hector Clarke            R.N.R. 
 Donald Clarke            Canadians 
 John Mackay             Lovat Scouts 
 William Mackay         Seaforths 
 Robert Mackay           M.T.A.S.C. 
 Angus Mackay             Seaforths 
 Hugh John Murray       Yorks and Lancs*
 James Campbell         M.T.A.S.C. 
 William Reid              Canadians 
 Neil Reid                   A.N.Z.A.C.
 Alick Ross                   Seaforths 
 Donald Sutherland       Canadians
 Kenneth Sutherland     Seaforths 
John Munro                 Black Watch
 
Coldbackie 
 Hugh Fiddes                Labour Coy 
 Alex Mackay                Argylls
 Hugh Mackay               South African 
 George S Mackay         Camerons 
 John Mackay               Camerons 
 Hugh Mackay               Seaforths 
 Andrew Ross                R.N.R. 
 James Mackay              Argylls 
 Henry Mackay               Argylls* 
 
Dalcharn  
 John MacIntosh            R.G.A. 
 Daniel Mackay              R.N.R.*
 Peter Macintosh           Seaforths 
 William Macintosh        Seaforths* 
 Robert C MacIntosh      Seaforths
 
Dunvarrich
 Peter Burr                  Argylls*
Charles Burr                Camerons* 
 
Hyshbackie
 Magnus Macleod        Seaforths* 
 Eric Macleod            Canadians 
 
 Deanside   
 Magnus Mackay          M.T.A.S.C.
 
Rhitongue     
 William Ross            R.N.R
Donald MacIntosh      Seaforths 
 Hugh Mathieson       Tank Corps
John G Mathieson      Tank Corps 
 William J Mackay      Argylls 
 
Ribigill
 William  Mackay        Yeo Div Sigs 
 William Sutherland     M.T.A.S.C. 
 Neil Sutherland           Seaforths 
 Peter Sutherland         H.L.I.* 
 
Scullomie  
 Angus Sutherland         M.G.C.
 Donald Munro             Canadians* 
 Alex Munro                 R.N.R.
 Hugh Munro                4th M.G.C.
 Angus Sutherland         Seaforths 
 Hugh Sutherland          R.N.R.
 Charles Mackay          Camerons* 
 Sinclair Mackay          R.N.R.died
 David Mackay           R.N.R.
 Donald Mackay         A.N.Z.A.C*
 George Mackay          R.G.A. D.C.M. 
 Hugh Mackay            M.T.A.S.C.
 William Mackay        Labour Battalion
 Angus Mackay          M.G.C.* 
 Magnus Mackay          Argylls* 
 
Strathtongue 
 William Macleod       Black Watch
 Daniel Macleod         R.A.F 
 
Blandy
 William Sutherland      R.N.R.
 Robert Sutherland       Labour Battalion 
 
Tongue Mains
 Alex Shaw              Camerons 
 Okain C Shaw        Canadians*
 William Shaw         Labour Battalion
 George Stewart     Seaforths 
 James D Stewart    Seaforths 
 
Tongue Village
 Hamish Mackenzie   Engineers*
 Donald I Mackenzie  Scots Guards 
 William Mackay       M.T.A.S.C. 
 George Mackay       R.G.A.
 Gordon Macleod      R.G.A. 
 William Munro         Seaforths* 
 
 
* Denotes killed in action
Website Builder provided by  Vistaprint